Home
Back to top

Privacy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Independence Wealth Management Ltd. We at iWM take your privacy seriously. We will continue to invest in security and to do our utmost to protect User privacy. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).

For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to Data Privacy Officer, iWM, House of Owls, Buryas Bridge TR19 6AS.

We are Independence Wealth Management Ltd (“iWM”), a company registered in England and Wales (Company No. 4508365) By using the websites owned by iWM you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose.

What information we collect

If you purchase services from us, communicate with us, or do business with us, this will result in us collecting personal data about you.

We do not normally collect sensitive personal data. In the event you provide us with any sensitive personal data, we will take extra care to ensure your rights are protected.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits iwm.eu.com and client.iwm.eu.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not knowingly allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

To unsubscribe from our communications

If a User wishes to stop receiving email communications from iWM, they can do so at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. Or they can email us at support@iwm.eu.com

Use of cookies by iWM

We collect anonymous cookie information via Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reports – including age, gender and interests. This is to better understand our Users and tailor our content offerings. 

Emails

We use a third party provider, Adestra (Message Focus), to send our regular e-newsletters and marketing emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our emails. For more information, please see Adestra’s privacy notice.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions on Facebook and Twitter. If you send us a private or direct messages via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

We use Google Business Suite as our email platform, which encrypts and protects email traffic for us. If your email service does not support encryption, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Sharing of data with external parties

iWM will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to other companies outside its group companies. iWM may provide aggregate statistics about our customers; traffic patterns and related site information to clients, or regulator but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Storage of data

To comply with UK Data Protection legislation, iWM follows procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

iWM follows the relevant legal requirements and uses all reasonable precautions to ensure your data is held securely either by us or our appointed data processors.

To keep you fully informed any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted here on this website.